Honorary Consulate of Austria opens in Uzbekistan
An Honorary Consulate of Austria has opened in Tashkent.
The opening ceremony of the consulate was attended by the Ambassador of Austria to Uzbekistan (with residence in Vienna) Alois Kraut, representatives of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, heads of diplomatic missions of the EU member states accredited in Tashkent, as well as heads of Austrian companies.
Ibragim Mukhamedjanov, the managing partner of the law firm “Mukhamedjanov & Partners”, became the Honorary Consul of Austria in Uzbekistan.
The main aims of opening the consulate are to help businesses collaborate, increase tourist exchanges and facilitate visa procedures. In addition, the Institute of the Honorary Consulate will contribute to the development and strengthening of bilateral trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation.
Honorary Consul of Austria in Uzbekistan Ibragim Mukhamedjanov said that the opening of the consulate is an important and historic step towards strengthening relations between the two states.
“In this regard, the Honorary Consulate faces an ambitious and difficult task of strengthening bilateral ties, including in the field of tourism,” he said. “And then we will make every effort to ensure an increase in the mutual tourist flow. Hopefully, as soon as the pandemic is over, we will see more and more Austrians come to Uzbekistan to get acquainted with our beautiful nature, ancient architecture, culture and hospitable people.”