Tashkent khokimiyat allocates funds to compensate damage of demolishment
According to the khokim of the capital, Tashkent khokimiyat will allocate 5.7 billion soums to compensate material and moral damage caused to citizens and legal entities by state agencies.
These funds are allocated at the expense of the local budget that outperformed the income plan for the second quarter of 2021.
The Financial Department of the capital will manage compensations based on court decisions.
Earlier, it was reported that 55% of owners of demolished real estate in Uzbekistan did not receive compensation.
“As of January 1, 2020, the amount of compensation to be paid for demolitions and land seizures was 443 billion soums. However, last year, the relevant departments manage to pay only 202 billion soums –only 45% of property owners received compensation,” Abdurakhim Mukhiddinov, a staff member of the Prosecutor General’s Office, said.
It also became known that compensation in the amount of 151.5 billion soums was paid in cash, 10.7 billion soums as a land and 39.2 billion as property.