Health Ministry provides information on the number of people died of pneumonia in July
The number of deaths from pneumonia in Uzbekistan has been announced for the first time. Starting from July 5, separate statistics on pneumonia cases have been presented, since then 60 people have died of pneumonia.
The information service of the Health Ministry began to provide detailed information on pneumonia cases from July 27.
According to July 28 statistics, 8,723 patients have been diagnosed with pneumonia in Uzbekistan since July 5. So far, 2,770 of them have recovered and 60 patients have died.
The highest incidence of pneumonia was registered in the city of Tashkent (total – 3,240, in the last day – 212 cases), Tashkent (1,288, +129) and Jizzakh (998, +57) regions.
Also, 766 (+180) people in the Republic of Karakalpakstan were diagnosed with pneumonia, 569 (+72) – in Surkhandarya and 522 (+52) – in Samarkand.
The Ministry of Health reported that on July 27, 556 people had been diagnosed with pneumonia. This figure is also the highest since the date Health Ministry began reporting the pneumonia cases. On July 5, the figure was 172, the day before, the daily increase had reached 521.
For comparison, 95 people have died of coronavirus in Uzbekistan since July 5.