Uzbekistan approves law on compulsory vaccination
Employers now can suspend employees if they refuse to get a vaccine.
Earlier, the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis developed a draft law “On amending and supplementing some legislative acts of Uzbekistan to ensure the sanitary and epidemiological welfare of the population.”
The law introduces:
• amendments to Article 28 of the Law “On the Protection of Citizens”, which specifies that the Chief State Sanitary Doctor can make a decision on preventive vaccination of the population in case of the threat of infectious diseases;
• amendments to Article 113 of the Labour Code, which states that if an employee refuses to undergo preventive vaccination in case of a threat of infectious diseases (exceptions are health contraindications), the employer has the right to suspend him from work.
According to senators, the adoption of the law contributes to strengthening the legislative framework for organizing mass vaccination of the population and eliminating existing contradictions in the current legislation on the introduction of preventive vaccination in case of epidemics.
Senators have approved the law.