Taliban congratulates Uzbekistan on Independence Day
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan has published relevant information on its Telegram channel.
Uzbekistan takes an active part in the peace process in Afghanistan. The constructive role of our country is also recognized by the current leadership of Afghanistan. This is evidenced by the fact that the Taliban spokesperson in the Qatar office Mohammad Suhail Shaheen, on behalf of his leadership, sent a congratulatory message to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan in connection with the 30th anniversary of the state independence.
“We cordially congratulate the leadership and people of the fraternal country of Uzbekistan on Independence Day. We wish to build fruitful and friendly relations with the neighboring republic. We confirm our interest in continuing the implementation of infrastructure projects in Afghanistan with the participation of Uzbekistan, in particular, the construction of a railway and power lines. The Islamic Emirate of Afghanistan will provide all the necessary assistance to our Uzbek partners in this direction,” the message says.