Uzbekistan, Pakistan discuss strengthening bilateral cooperation, collaborate on ensuring regional security
On September 16, in Dushanbe, Shavkat Mirziyoyev held talks with the Prime Minister of Pakistan, Imran Khan.
According to the presidential press service, the parties discussed issues of practical implementation of agreements on the development of Uzbek-Pakistani multifaceted cooperation, reached during the Tashkent summit in July this year.
It was noted that since the beginning of the year, bilateral trade has increased 2.5 times, more than 30 new joint ventures have been created. Air traffic between Tashkent and Lahore has been resumed.
“The importance of further joint work to create favorable conditions for the expansion of fruitful business exchanges was emphasized,” the press service said.
The sides also exchanged views on the situation in the region following the recent development of events in Afghanistan. An agreement was reached to continue close cooperation on issues of ensuring regional security.