National Bank of Uzbekistan to place bonds for 10 billion rubles
JSC National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs of Uzbekistan will place bonds for 10 billion rubles. PJSC Sovcombank, JSC Gazprombank, JSC Rosselkhozbank and JSC Asia-Invest Bank will act as organizers of the first issue of bonds.
The corresponding agreement was signed by the banks within the framework of the forum “Uzbekistan: Summary and Prospects of Economic Reforms”, which took place on September 29-30 in Tashkent, Sovcombank reported.
“We are ready to offer the National Bank our experience and accumulated expertise in the field of organizing bonded loans. I am sure that the debut of a bank from Uzbekistan on the Russian market will become a noticeable event and another evidence of the active development of the financial sector in Uzbekistan,” said Mikhail Autukhov, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Head of the Corporate Investment Division of Sovcombank.