Veon to participate in implementation of digital reforms in Uzbekistan
The Veon delegation met with the ministers of Uzbekistan. The meeting participants discussed cooperation in the field of information technology. Spot reports.
A delegation of the Veon group of companies visited Tashkent to meet with the heads of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan. The dialogue focused on issues related to the intensification of further bilateral cooperation in the digitalization of the country’s economy.
The Veon delegation included the chairman of the board of directors of the holding Gennady Gazin, chief executive officer Kaan Terzioglu, advisor to the holding Boris Tadich and director general of Beeline Uzbekistan Andrzej Malinowski.
The meeting of the delegation with the Minister for ICT Development Shukhrat Sadikov was productive and meaningful. The parties discussed the participation of the Veon group of companies in digital reforms as part of the implementation of the “Digital Uzbekistan – 2030” strategy, as well as in the development of IT entrepreneurship, improving the activities of IT parks, training IT specialists, and creating a modern telecommunications infrastructure. The meeting participants expressed their readiness to mobilize all efforts to form partnerships in the IT field.
During a meeting with the CB Chairman Mamarizo Nurmuratov, the Veon delegation noted that recent changes, in particular, reforms in the banking and financial systems, as well as work to further improve the investment climate are yielding positive results. Currently, there are more than 30 payment organizations operating in Uzbekistan. Following the meeting, representatives of the Veon group of companies expressed a desire to take part in the development of the digital economy and finance in Uzbekistan.
Also, members of the Veon delegation became participants in the Tashkent forum “Uzbekistan: Achievements of Economic Reforms and Their Prospects” along with representatives of the government of Uzbekistan, international business, NGOs and the mass media. The results of the reforms of previous years and promising ideas for the future were discussed. A discussion on regional cooperation, a dialogue on the role of economic openness in ensuring competitiveness took place.
“Today we are facing ambitious goals that we intend to achieve in the near future. For this, the leadership of the Veon group of companies regularly communicates with the heads of many ministries and departments of Uzbekistan. This is a good opportunity to discuss topical issues of mobile business development and implementation of advanced technologies, as well as transfer of Veon’s international experience, enhancing our participation in the digitalization of the country’s economy,” CEO of Beeline Uzbekistan Andrzej Malinowski said.
A meeting with employees of Beeline Uzbekistan is an important component of every visit of the leadership of the Veon group of companies to Uzbekistan. A traditional open dialogue with the company’s specialists took place at the head office of Beeline in Tashkent. The guests answered the questions of the audience, shared their impressions of what they saw in Samarkand and talked about the events within the framework of the current visit. A separate topic was the company’s current strategy – its grandiose transformation from a telecommunications company into a digital operator. At the end of the meeting, the Veon management shared with the employees of Beeline Uzbekistan tips for achieving success in any business. Live communication helped not only to exchange views, but also to learn a lot about the company’s prospects in the telecom market of Uzbekistan.
Unitel LLC has been providing services under the Beeline Uzbekistan trademark since September 12, 2006. Beeline Uzbekistan is part of the international telecommunications holding Veon headquartered in Amsterdam (Netherlands).
For information, Veon is a global telecommunications and Internet service provider with over 213 million subscribers in nine countries. Its shares are listed on the NASDAQ and Euronext Amsterdam stock markets.