Ministry of Health: More than 87,000 children have been vaccinated against coronavirus in Uzbekistan
In the past week, 87,710 children aged 12-18 were voluntarily vaccinated with the Pfizer vaccine. The press service of the Ministry of Health reported.
“The results of clinical trials of the Pfizer vaccine against coronavirus in children aged 12-15 have shown the high efficacy and safety of this vaccine, and the World Health Organization recommends that children and adolescents over the age of 12 be vaccinated with the Pfizer vaccine.
At present, mass vaccination activities in the country are carried out at 3,138 vaccination points and by 18,828 mobile teams. Children over the age of 12 can be vaccinated against coronavirus at any vaccination center in the region with the consent of their parents and guardians,” the report reads.
It should be noted that starting from September 28, Uzbekistan has allowed voluntary vaccination of children over 12 years of age with the Pfizer vaccine against COVID-19.