Treatment facilities worth 1.8 billion sold for 25 million in Namangan
In Namangan region, water treatment facilities worth 1.8 billion soums were sold for 25.2 million.
Photo: 2day.kh.ua
Sputnik reports referring to the Compliance Control Department of Uzsuvtaminot JSC.
Structures in the Uychi district, Namangan region, were sold at an auction without the consent of the sole founder. The real cost of the buildings is 1.8 billion soums.
Also this year, it was revealed that limited liability companies committed 109 financial errors and corruption violations worth 9.1 billion soums. To date, state property worth over 3 billion soums has been returned in 55 cases. In another 42 cases, documents were sent to law enforcement agencies to recover financial damage totaling 7.4 billion soums.
Compliance officers also reviewed 1,397 contracts for the purchase of goods and materials. Reportedly, in 587 cases, the contracts were concluded directly, in violation of the law “On public procurement”. The amount of damage amounted to 15.1 billion soums.
In addition, during this period, 36 cases of conflict of interest were identified, of which 23 were eliminated, and 2 were referred to local ethics commissions for taking an appropriate action. Out of 89 complaints of individuals and legal entities related to corruption, 85 were reviewed by the department, and 4 are in the process of being reviewed.