FM Kamilov to take part in CIS Foreign Ministers Council meeting
Foreign Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov will take part in a meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers meeting.
Photo: cis.minsk.by
“On October 13-14, a delegation of Uzbekistan headed by Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov will take part in the next meeting of the CIS Council of Foreign Ministers, which will be held in Minsk,” the MFA press service reported.
The foreign ministers of the CIS countries are set to consider topical issues on the international and CIS agenda, discuss the draft statements on the CIS 30th anniversary, exchange views on cooperation in migration and on ensuring biological security.
The ministers will adopt a joint statement on strengthening the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention. In the context of the ongoing attempts to falsify history, the parties will approve the regulation on the international association of historians and archivists of the CIS countries. It will be tasked with providing an objective and impartial assessment of the events of shared past, promoting access to archival documents, and coordinating the work of scholars, BelTA said citing the official representative of the Russian Foreign Ministry Maria Zakharova as saying.