About 400 babies born at Zangiota Infectious Diseases Hospital No. 1 since year beginning
The Ministry of Health studied the situation at the Zangiota Infectious Diseases Hospital No. 1.
The Ministry of Health said that although coronavirus incidence rates in Uzbekistan had declined in recent weeks, the risk of the disease remained high due to insufficient vaccination of the population against COVID-19. It also studied the situation at Zangiota Infectious Diseases Hospital No. 1.
According to the director of the institution Anvar Khusanov, as of October 15, more than 1,350 patients are being treated here. Of these, 39 are in critical condition, 219 are in severe condition, and 933 are in moderate condition. In addition, 170 patients in the intensive care units are under the constant supervision of doctors and nurses.
“Unfortunately, the incidence rate among children is still high. This is confirmed by the fact that the institution treats 167 boys and girls under the age of 18 (12.3% of the total number of patients). 3 of them are currently receiving treatment in the intensive care unit.
It should be noted that there are 122 pregnant women among the patients.  Yesterday 2 babies were born here. As a result, since the beginning of the year, the number of babies born at the Zangiota Infectious Diseases Hospital No. 1 has reached 377,” the ministerial press service said.