Crime rate increases in Tashkent in Jan-Sept 2021
The forty-eighth session of the Tashkent city council of people’s deputies was held in the capital.
At the meeting, reports of heads of law enforcement agencies on the work done in the field of crime prevention were heard, the press service of the khokimiyat reported.
According to officials, over the past 9 months of this year, in cooperation with the relevant departments, organizations and the public, comprehensive preventive measures have been taken to prevent crime, ensure public order and safety.
However, the number of law violations is increasing. In particular, the number of fraud cases is on the rise. Over the past period, 11,196 crimes were committed, of which 4,318 were solved.
“Based on this, mahallas with an increased level of crime have been identified in each district, additional resources and funds have been allocated. A mobile application “E-administrative case” has been installed on 1,143 tablets of preventive inspectors, administrative office work has been transferred to electronic mode, the work of online courts has been established,” the report reads.
It also became known that a total of 9,166 appeals from legal entities and individuals were received by the courts, which is more by 5,055 than in the same period last year. Out of 4,189 applications submitted through virtual and public receptions, 4,050 were considered, and measures were taken to solve the problem.
In total, the courts issued 142 private rulings and petitions for law violations, the implementation of which is now being monitored.