“Gas is an important resource, we should preserve it for future generations” – Mirziyoyev meets with voters in Jizzakh
Today, October 21, a presidential candidate and the current President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Jizzakh region to meet with voters.
At the meeting, Mirziyoyev spoke about gas supply, cotton and poverty in the country.
“I am gaining experience through challenges. We have established the Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction and now we are studying the Chinese experience. There were times when we used to refrain from using the term “poor”. But do you think I don’t know there are poor people in the country? Don’t we have poverty in Uzbekistan?
We have suffered a lot through the years trying to cultivate tons of cotton, but we haven’t achieved prosperity. Three days ago I was told that we have reached the 3 million tons mark. But the news was not broadcast on TV. We cultivate cotton only if we see profit in it. Let people who are making a profit cultivate it.
Previously we used to export gas but now we are ready to import it. Our industries, factories need gas. The newly built plant in Kashkadarya – GTL – is ready for commissioning. But I am not in a hurry to give it a kick start. Because there are only five such plants in the world. Gas is an important resource, we should preserve it for future generations,” Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.