“Uzbekistan will only move forward” – Shavkat Mirziyoyev
After the election results were announced, re-elected President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev delivered a speech at the UzLiDeP staff. At the beginning of his speech, he once again thanked the people for their confidence.
“Dear compatriots and party members! Of course, there will be very exciting moments in everyone’s life, and there are such moments in my life now... I am once again bowing before my people for their trust in me. I want to thank them for their support of today’s victory,” the President said.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that turnout in the election exceeded 80%, which means that the people are not indifferent to their future. This political process is based on the “world-recognized” Electoral Code.
“Today’s Uzbekistan is different from the yesterday’s. Our people today are not the people of five years ago. One of our greatest achievements is that we have once again reassured the world community that we are not indifferent to our future.
I repeatedly say one thing, and I will say it again: there is no going back, Uzbekistan will only move forward!” the re-elected President said.
The President also thanked the journalists in particular.
“I would like to take this opportunity to emphasize that the media of Uzbekistan have completely changed over the past five years. Especially during the intense election campaign in recent months, they have covered the situation objectively, criticizing where necessary.
At this very moment, I would like to express my gratitude to the media, dear journalists,” Kun.uz correspondent quoted Mirziyoyev as saying.