Mirziyoyev signs a decree to prevent a sharp increase in gas prices
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on measures to ensure the stable supply of the population and economic sectors with natural and liquefied gas.
The document is adopted in order to prevent a sharp rise in prices, as well as to increase the investment attractiveness of this area.
Natural and liquefied gas will be sold to the population at regulated prices, the document reads.
“When selling gas to the population at a price lower than its cost, taxes are calculated based on the price determined by the authorized body in the manner prescribed by legislative acts,” the resolution says.
From October 1, the rate of excise tax on the sale of natural gas imported by legal entities to Uzbekistan is set at zero percent.
In addition, from January 1, 2022, liquefied gas sold by manufacturing enterprises will not be subject to excise tax, and entrepreneurs will be given the right to a deferral (installment plan) of VAT payment (for up to 120 days) when importing natural and liquefied gas into Uzbekistan.