Foreign Affairs Minister of Austria arrives in Uzbekistan
The Federal Minister for European and International Affairs of Austria Michael Linhart has arrived in Uzbekistan on a visit.
During his stay, the Austrian Foreign Minister will hold official talks in Tashkent at the Ministries of Investment and Foreign Trade and Foreign Affairs.
He is expected to discuss with his Uzbek counterparts the whole range of multifaceted bilateral cooperation in the political, diplomatic, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Within the framework of the visit, the Uzbek-Austrian business forum will also be held in Tashkent. More than 200 representatives of ministries, departments and business structures of the two countries are expected to participate in the event.
It should be noted that it is the first visit of the head of the Austrian Foreign Ministry to Uzbekistan over the past 20 years. The last time the Austrian Minister of Foreign Affairs visited Uzbekistan was in 2000. Then Benita Ferrero-Waldner arrived in Uzbekistan as the OSCE Chairman-in-Office.
By joint efforts of the parties, foreign trade turnover doubled in 2018 and maintains positive growth dynamics since then.