Germany to build warehouse in Uzbekistan for storing laboratory equipment and reagents
During the visit of the government delegation led by PM Abdulla Aripov to the Federal Republic of Germany, Minister of Innovative Development Ibrokhim Abdurakhmonov met with CEO of LMS Consult GmbH & Co.KG Stefan Burmeister.
Following the negotiations, a cooperation agreement on the creation of a special warehouse for storing laboratory equipment and chemical reagents, as well as the organization of sales of reagents and reagents on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan through the company’s investments was signed.
At the first stage, a warehouse with an area of 1000 m² will be leased, for its equipping and implementation at the first stage it is planned to introduce investments in the amount of $100 thousand. At the second stage, it is planned to expand the warehouse area to 2,000 m², for which the company will allocate an additional $200 thousand.
To date, under contracts with LMS Consult GmbH (Germany), laboratory equipment worth $494.3 thousand has been supplied at the expense of the Science Funding and Innovation Support Fund. In addition, contracts worth $322.6 thousand will be signed by the end of this year, which will be financed by the fund through a letter of credit.