Uzbekistan may hold an exhibition of industrial cooperation of the CIS
A regular meeting of the Council of Heads of Government of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) started on November 12 in the format of a videoconference. Uzbekistan was represented at the event by the country’s Prime Minister Abdulla Aripov.
Photo: Official website of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic
Next year, Uzbekistan invites the CIS member states to pay special attention to the development of industrial cooperation, Sputnik reports.
“Next spring we plan to hold a forum and an exhibition of industrial cooperation of the countries of the commonwealth in Uzbekistan,” Abdulla Aripov said during his speech.
Uzbekistan also considers it expedient to develop joint actions of the CIS member states to further liberalize trade policy within the framework of the commonwealth.
The socio-economic development of all CIS countries is associated with the system of transport corridors, Aripov stressed. Reducing tariffs and simplifying cargo transportation procedures will help make it even more effective.
“We find the project for the construction of the China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan railroad promising, opening up new opportunities for the transit potential of the CIS,” the Prime Minister noted.
We must not forget about the development of a joint labor market, Aripov added. Mutual recognition of certificates of labor migrants is necessary. This measure becomes especially relevant in the pandemic.
“Unfortunately, the pandemic is forcing restrictions, offering on behalf of the Uzbek side to coordinate health systems within the CIS. Our solutions should contribute to the creation of a free movement zone based on uniform sanitary requirements,” Abdulla Aripov said.
According to Aripov, the uniform requirements will also improve the tourism sector. However, the tourism industry must, of course, take into account all epidemiological measures.