Uzbekistan plans to increase volume of wind energy to 5,000 MW
The wind potential of land areas identified for the construction of wind farms in Uzbekistan is higher than the average of existing wind farms in the world.
According to the press service of the Energy Ministry, several projects for the construction of hydropower plants have been launched in Uzbekistan.
In particular, the UAE company Masdar signed agreements on the construction of a 500 MW wind farm in Tomdi district (Navoi region) worth $600 million. When this station is fully operational in 2024, it will produce 1.8 billion kWh of electricity per year and 546 million cubic meters of natural gas will be saved per year.
Saudi Arabia’s ACWA Power has signed an agreement to build two hydroelectric power plants with a capacity of 1,000 MW in Gijduvan and Peshku districts (Bukhara region) worth $1.3 billion. When these stations are commissioned in 2023, they will supply 3.6 billion kWh of electricity annually and save 1.1 billion cubic meters of natural gas per year.
In Beruni and Karaozak districts of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, a tender was held jointly with the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for the construction of a 100 MW wind power plant worth $110 million. ACWA Power won the tender with a tariff proposal of 2.57 US cents per 1 kWh of electricity. When this station is commissioned in 2023, it will produce 350 million kWh of electricity per year and save 106 million cubic meters of natural gas per year.
It was noted that the Ministry of Energy is implementing the plans set out in the concept of wind energy development ahead of schedule. By 2030, the total capacity of HPPs in the country is expected to reach 5,000 MW. Most of them are planned to be built in the Republic of Karakalpakstan.