Shavkat Mirziyoyev to visit Kazakhstan
On December 5-6, Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to Nur-Sultan at the invitation of the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
Photo: gov.kz
According to the presidential press service, in accordance with the program of stay in Nur-Sultan, high-level meetings and negotiations will be held, during which the parties will consider ways to further strengthen the relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between the two countries.
“The agenda includes topical issues of deepening political dialogue, expanding trade and economic collaboration, primarily practical interaction and promotion of specific cooperation projects in various sectors of the economy, as well as intensifying the program of cultural and humanitarian exchange,” the report says.
In addition, the leaders of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan will exchange views on international issues and discuss the main directions of regional integration.
Following the summit, it is planned to sign a solid package of bilateral documents.