President Mirziyoyev meets with Speaker of the National Assembly of South Korea
On December 17, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting in Seoul with the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea Park Byeong-seug.
During the conversation with satisfaction noted comprehensive development of relations of special strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, which has been given a new impetus within the framework of the current visit of the President of Uzbekistan.
Inter-parliamentary “friendship groups” play an important role in deepening Uzbek-Korean relations. In June of this year, their online meeting took place. The exchange of experience on issues of lawmaking, reforms in the field of public administration, civil society, gender issues, education and regional development continues.
During the meeting, a detailed exchange of views took place on the further intensification of Uzbek-Korean cooperation. The Speaker of the National Assembly expressed the willingness of the Korean side to expand the exchange of experience, including assistance in the implementation of electronic parliament mechanisms in Uzbekistan. Korean parliamentarians have confirmed their participation in the summit of women speakers of the world’s parliaments, which will be held next year in Tashkent. The initiative to launch new institutional mechanisms for promoting joint programs and projects was also supported.
They reaffirmed their mutual desire to continue a close dialogue within the framework of the “Republic of Korea – Central Asia” cooperation forum.
Park Byeong-seug noted that the upcoming events in 2022 to widely celebrate historical dates – the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations and the 85th anniversary of the Korean diaspora in Uzbekistan – will further strengthen friendship and mutual understanding between peoples.
The parties stressed the importance of establishing effective parliamentary control over the implementation of agreements reached at the highest level. Representatives of the parliaments of the two countries assured that every effort and opportunity will be made for this.