Uzbekistan, Korea sign a package of documents
A weighty package of documents was signed.
After the talks, the heads of state signed a bilateral document.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Moon Jae-in adopted a joint statement on deepening the special strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea.
The document aims to comprehensively develop mutually beneficial cooperation, widely celebrate the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, and strengthen friendly relations between the two peoples. Digitalization, the green economy, and strong social policy have been identified as three key areas of separate strategic partnership.
Under the auspices of leaders of the two countries, intergovernmental agreement on health, cooperation program with the Korea International Cooperation Agency for 2022-2024, cooperation program between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs for 2022-2024, as well as MoU on cooperation in the energy sector, development of “smart cities” were signed.
The sides also signed memorandums on information technology, “smart” agriculture and an agreement on the supply of medical equipment in cooperation with the help of Economic Development Fund.