Prosecutor arrested in Fergana while receiving $1,000 in bribe
In Fergana, a prosecutor was arrested for receiving a bribe in exchange for illegal land allocation, the PGO press service reported.
It was reported that on January 18, the Fergana regional prosecutor’s office, in cooperation with officers of the regional department of the State Security Service, held an operation. During the event, the senior departmental prosecutor of the Fergana regional prosecutor’s office A.T. abused his official power and promised citizen A.Kh. registering under his name a 1.5-hectare land plot located at the back of the meat shop that belonged to him with the alleged help of cadastral officials. The prosecutor was arrested while receiving $1,000 fraudulently in return for his services.
On the same day, the Fergana regional prosecutor’s office initiated a criminal case under Paragraph v of Article 168-3 (fraud) and Articles 28, 211-1 (bribery) of the Criminal Code.
The suspect was arrested in a procedural order. An investigation is underway.
Earlier, the Prosecutor General’s Office reported that in 2021, criminal proceedings were instituted against 2,800 officials in Uzbekistan.