First long-distance train run completed in Uzbekistan
The length of the route, passing through almost the entire country, was about 4 thousand kilometers.
“On February 5-7 this year, passenger trains No. 654/653 made the first run along the route “Kungrat – Namangan – Andijan – Kungrat”. It should be especially noted that such a movement of long-distance trains was launched for the first time in our country.
Passengers who departed from Kungrat on this train will pass through the cities of Khodjeyli, Nukus, Uchkuduk, Navoi, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Gulistan, Tashkent, Namangan, Andijan, and from Andijan they will return to Kungrat.
The main goal of establishing such a transport link connecting 8 regions of our country, first of all, is to provide passengers, especially those living in Karakalpakstan, with affordable and convenient transport services for traveling to the valley, as well as from the valley and other cities and regions of the republic to the Aral region.
Most importantly, train traffic will be established in this direction, which will create great opportunities for the further development of domestic tourism in our country. In addition, permanent employment of employees will be provided at the Kungrat, Khodjeyli, Uchkuduk, Namangan railway stations.
According to the schedule, these trains will run from Kungrat on Saturdays, and from Andijan on Sundays,” the Ministry of Transport said in a statement.