Problematic loans of Uzbek banks increased by 503 billion soums in Jan 2022
As of February 1, the share of non-performing loans (NPLs) in the loan portfolio of Uzbek banks increased by 5.4%, the Central Bank reported.
It was noted that the total amount of NPL of banks is 17.47 trillion soums. This is 503 billion soums more than on January 1. The loan portfolio of banks decreased by 2.2 trillion soums.
In February, the NPL increased the most in the loan portfolio of Ipotekabank. During the month, the bank’s NPL increased by 193 billion soums to a total of 1.17 trillion soums. In addition, the amount of NPL in the NBU increased by 109 billion soums and amounted to 3.41 trillion soums. The portfolio of Qishloqqurilishbank also increased by 149 billion soums.
The bulk of NPL growth comes from existing state-owned banks. In these banks, NPL increased by 453 billion soums (90% of total NPL growth during the month). Of the banks with a state share, only three – Xalq Banki (67 billion soums), Asaka Bank (87 billion soums) and Agrobank (3 billion soums) got rid of problematic loans. Nevertheless, the Xalq Banki (3.79 trillion soums, its share in total loans – 19.6%) ranks first in terms of non-performing loans.
In private banks, the NPL increased by about 50 billion soums. Among these banks, NPL increased the most in the loan portfolio of Asia Alliance Bank (+60 billion soums). The Trustbank’s portfolio also increased by 43 billion soums. Kapitalbank got rid of 37 billion soums, Ravnaqbank and Ipak Yuli banks got rid of NPL worth 53 billion soums, and TBC got rid of NPL worth 9 billion soums.
The bank with the highest share of NPLs in total loans is Hi-Tech (93.1%). It was followed by Turkiston Bank (69.1%) and Uzagroexportbank (56.3%).
It should be recalled that in January, the CB Chairman Mamarizo Nurmuratov said that the share of problematic loans in the structure of soft loans was 18%. For comparison, as of December 1, the share of NPLs in the total loan portfolio of the banking sector was 5% (private banks) and 5.7% (state-owned banks).