IAEA to send reference dosimetric equipment to Uzbekistan
The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) has completed manufacturing and assembly work, and also notified the Embassy of Uzbekistan about the forthcoming shipment of equipment designed to improve the dosimetry laboratory of the State Enterprise “Uzbek National Institute of Metrology”, which is a subordinate organization of the Agency for Technical Regulation under the MIFT, a Dunyo correspondent reported.
The work was carried out by Hopewell Designs (USA), a leading supplier of calibration and dosimetry systems for ionizing radiation, as part of the IAEA national project “Creation of a dosimetric laboratory for secondary standards in the Republic of Uzbekistan”.
The project, the total amount of which is about €400 thousand, provides for equipping the laboratory of the Uzbek Agency for Technical Regulation with reference dosimetric installations, as well as advanced training and training of Uzbek specialists in leading metrological institutions of foreign countries.
At the same time, according to the Embassy of Uzbekistan, in December 2021, the IAEA Board of Governors approved four new national projects for a total of €1.9 million. The projects will be implemented in Uzbekistan in 2022-2023 and are aimed at increasing national capacity and strengthening the regulatory framework in the nuclear field, building up the material and technical base of a specialized laboratory at the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine, as well as assisting in the creation of a nuclear medicine department in Andijan region.