Uzbekistan, Pakistan sign a joint declaration on strategic partnership
The signing ceremony of bilateral documents took place at the end of the talks in Islamabad, the presidential press service reported.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Prime Minister Imran Khan signed a joint declaration on further steps to develop a strategic partnership between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
In addition, about 10 documents were signed between the governments and agencies on preferential trade, agreements on cooperation in the field of environmental protection, pilgrimage tourism, railways, agreements between Surkhandarya region and Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province, Tashkent and Islamabad.
Furthermore, on the eve of the visit, agreements were reached at a business forum on the implementation of joint trade and investment projects worth $800 million.