Uzbekistan may launch export of textile products to Morocco
Deputy Chairman of the Uztekstilsanoat Association Davron Vahobov paid a working visit to Morocco.
During the visit, he held negotiations with the head of the Textile Industry Department at the Ministry of Industry, Trade and Investment and the Digital Economy of Morocco, Bahi Rashid, and the General Manager of the Textile and Apparel Industry Association, Fatima-Zohra Alaoui, Dunyo news agency reported.
During the talks, the Moroccan side highly appreciated the great successes achieved in recent years in the development of the textile industry in Uzbekistan and expressed interest in importing Uzbek products.
The parties discussed the possibilities of reducing customs duties and taxes and creating a legal framework for economic cooperation.
The Moroccan side announced the intention of a number of enterprises of the Kingdom to take part in the International Exhibition for Textile and Fashion Industries "UzTextileExpo Spring 2022", which will be held in Uzbekistan in May.