Uzbekistan and Russia agree to increase tourist flow
The joint plan signed by the parties consists of 20 points.
On March 10, Deputy Prime Ministers Dmitry Chernyshenko and Aziz Abdukhakimov signed a document on increasing the tourist flow, Spot reports with reference to the press service of the Russian government.
The joint plan includes 20 activities, including:
• holding the Year of Tourism in Russia and Uzbekistan;
• launch of the cross-border tourist route “The Great Silk Road”;
• creation of special tour packages for festival, gastronomic, wine, extreme, winter and other types of tourism;
• organization of study tours for students of the two countries.
Ministries and departments of the two countries together with representatives of the tourism and hospitality industry will participate in the implementation of the document. Within the framework of the intergovernmental commission, a separate Russian-Uzbek subcommittee on cooperation in the field of tourism will be formed.
“I am sure that joint work to strengthen tourism ties will open up new destinations and provide conditions for affordable and educational recreation for the citizens of our states,” Dmitry Chernyshenko said at the signing ceremony.
The Russian Deputy PM also noted the tourism potential of Uzbekistan – a city with unique architecture and history, hospitable people, and excellent cuisine. Russia, in turn, invites Uzbeks to visit the regions of the Far East, Kamchatka, Sakhalin, Altai, historical cities of the country’s central part.
Reportedly, 38,000 Russian tourists visited Uzbekistan in 2020, and 182,000 Uzbeks came to Russia.