Shavkat Mirziyoyev hosts Russian Minister of Economic Development Maxim Reshetnikov
On March 25, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Economic Development of Russia Maxim Reshetnikov, who is heading the Russian delegation at the Tashkent International Investment Forum.
The parties discussed issues of practical implementation of agreements at the highest level and considered expanding the Uzbek-Russian multifaceted cooperation. Particular attention was paid to the promotion of specific projects of industrial collaboration and ensuring positive dynamics in the growth of mutual trade indicators.
It was noted with satisfaction that last year bilateral trade increased by a third and reached a record $7.5 billion. In the first two months of this year, the increase in trade indicators exceeded 50 percent.
At present, more than 2,000 joint ventures are successfully operating in Uzbekistan, and the volume of attracted Russian investments in the republic’s economy is over $10 billion.
During the conversation, the importance of continuing close cooperation at the level of governments, as well as the effective use of the potential of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, was emphasized.