Russian troops arrive in Uzbekistan for week-long joint military drills
Soldiers from Russia’s 201st military base in Tajikistan have arrived at the Termez training ground, where they will participate in a week-long joint exercise with Uzbek troops, titled Cooperation-2025.
“Convoys consisting of military and special-purpose vehicles made their way to the Termez training ground. The personnel travelled in BTR-82A armored personnel carriers, URAL trucks, and special vehicles based on KAMAZ chassis, successfully navigating mountainous terrain with steep inclines, descents, and narrow serpentine roads,” the Russian Ministry of Defense stated in a press release on July 14.
According to the announcement, the Cooperation-2025 tactical exercise involving Russian and Uzbek military personnel will be held from July 15 to 21 at the Termez training ground in Uzbekistan’s Surkhandarya region.
The Uzbek Ministry of Defense confirmed the exercise to Kun.uz, noting that more details about the training will be shared when the official event commences.