Uzbekistan’s Deputy FM meets with Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Malaysian Parliament
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov, who is in Kuala Lumpur on a visit, today held talks with the Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Parliament of Malaysia Azhar Harun, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
According to the Foreign Ministry, topical issues of the Uzbek-Malaysian multifaceted cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
Mutual interest was confirmed in intensifying the inter-parliamentary dialogue, including through the organization of exchanges of experience and visits of representatives of the chambers of the legislative authorities of the two countries.
The readiness of the parties to further strengthen cooperation between the research centers of Uzbekistan and Malaysia in the field of implementing joint projects to study the rich heritage of the Islamic religion was emphasized.
Particular attention was paid to the development of cooperation in the field of tourism, in particular in the direction of ziyorat tourism.
Other issues of mutual interest were also considered at the talks.