Japan eyes to expand cooperation with Uzbek manufacturers and exporters
Ambassador of Uzbekistan Mukhsinkhodja Abdurakhmonov held meetings with the executive directors of the Japanese companies “Misty Caravan” Morishige Yasunori and “Rinoa Co. Ltd” – Yushi Khomei, a Dunyo correspondent reports.
The progress of work on the export of wine and vodka products of the company “Samarqand Jomboy Sharob” (Samarkand region) under the brand name “Samarqand” was discussed with the head of “Misty Caravan”. Morishige Yasunori noted that the first batch of product samples has already been received and the issue of the next delivery is currently being worked out.
The issues of expanding the export of products from Uzbekistan were considered with the executive director of “Rinoa Co. Ltd”, in particular, Yushi Khomei suggested advertising products in the TV program SHOP CHANNEL, which has a wide audience and is broadcast throughout Japan. He asked for assistance in establishing contacts to attract potential producers of dried fruits, textile products, biologically active additives and others.
Following the meeting, the head of the diplomatic mission assured that he would assist the “Misty Caravan” and “Rinoa Co. Ltd” in all matters of expanding cooperation with Uzbek manufacturers and exporters.