Foreigners to be able to invest in real estate under construction in Uzbekistan
From May 1, 2022, citizens of foreign countries have the right to invest in Uzbekistan in the form of purchase of new real estate (except for land) without requiring a residence permit. The list is approved by the Cabinet of Ministers.
This is reflected in the March 8 presidential decree “On the next reforms to improve the business environment and create conditions for sustainable economic growth through the development of the private sector”.
Real estate to be invested in Tashkent region, Tashkent and Samarkand cities – not less than the equivalent of $150 thousand, according to the contracts concluded during the construction period, the value of the commissioned real estate – not less than the equivalent of $180 thousand. In other regions it should not be less than $70 thousand and $85 thousand, respectively.
In this case, the purchase of real estate provided for in this paragraph shall not be the basis for foreign citizens to obtain a permanent registration and residence permit in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The decree also reduced the amount of real estate required for foreign citizens to obtain a residence permit in Uzbekistan on the condition of purchasing real estate in Uzbekistan in Tashkent region and Tashkent city from $400 thousand to $300 thousand (for other regions this value is from $100 thousand to $200 thousand).
In such a way, citizens of 111 countries have the right to obtain a residence permit.