Uzbekistan elected as a member of ECOSOC Commission on Science and Technology for Development
Elections of members of the Commission on Science and Technology for Development for the period 2023-2026 were held yesterday at the UN headquarters in New York City as part of the annual meeting of the UN Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), Kun.uz correspondent reports.
During the event, Uzbekistan was unanimously elected by acclamation (universal approval) as a member of the Commission on Science and Technology for Development for 2023-2026.
The Commission is a subsidiary body of the United Nations Economic and Social Council. It was established in 1992 to provide qualified advisory assistance to the General Assembly and ECOSOC on topical scientific, technical, innovation and engineering issues in order to improve policy in this direction. The Commission plays an important role in developing recommendations and guidelines on science and technology issues within the UN common system.
The commission consists of 43 countries elected by ECOSOC members. The Secretariat of the Commission is the Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), the key body of the General Assembly in the field of trade, finance, technology, investment and sustainable development. The members of the commission meet in the city of Geneva.
The newly elected states, including Uzbekistan, will join the Commission from January 1, 2023.
Giving our country the opportunity to participate in the work of this key body of the UN is a clear confirmation and recognition of the international community’s broad support for our consistent measures in the field of science and technology development. This also fully meets the call of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the importance of developing and implementing priority areas for the development of science and technology, taking into account the goals of the socio-economic, socio-political development of our state and the achievement of modern science.
The active involvement of Uzbekistan in the Commission’s activities as its member will allow to get even deeper into the accumulated experience and best practices in developing, planning and forecasting the most important global trends in science, technology and innovation. This is especially relevant in the context of strengthening and maintaining the competitiveness of our country in the global economy.
Undoubtedly, being a member of the ECOSOC Commission, Uzbekistan will make a huge contribution to the work of this body. In turn, membership in this important structure will contribute to the accelerated implementation of the 2030 Agenda by Uzbekistan, the attraction and implementation of innovative solutions for scientific, technical, socio-economic development in the republic, as well as increasing the intellectual and technological potential of our state.