International Industrial Exhibition “Innoprom. Central Asia” kicks off in Tashkent
Today, the second International Industrial Exhibition “Innoprom. Central Asia” has started its work in the capital of Uzbekistan.
The exhibition was opened by the main plenary session “Central Asia: space for a technological breakthrough”. The participants were welcomed by Deputy PM – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov and Minister of Industry and Trade of Russia Denis Manturov.
The session is attended by heads of governments responsible for industrial policy from Uzbekistan, member countries of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) and other trade-economic partners of Central Asian countries.
It should be recalled that more than 700 manufacturing companies and business delegations from Uzbekistan, Russia, Belarus, Hungary, France, Tajikistan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan participate in the exhibition and business program.
The main sections of the exhibition: metallurgy and materials, industrial automation, mechanical engineering and production of components.