Two drug production facilities with an investment of about $35 million to be opened in Uzbekistan
As part of the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Central Asia”, Uzbekistan and Russia signed two projects in the field of production of medicines, the total amount of investments in which will be about $35 million.
Photo: Adobestock
Sardor Kariyev, Director of the Agency for Developing Pharmaceutical Industry, noted that this year INNOPROM is being held in a different format, with special attention being paid to the development of the pharmaceutical industry.
“Already on the first day of the exhibition, we signed two agreements with our colleagues from Russia on the production of insulin and other drugs in Uzbekistan. These projects will make it possible to produce in our country those products that have not been produced here before, and this will certainly increase our export potential. Partners from Russia see our market as very promising and as a springboard for exports to neighboring states of Uzbekistan. Investments in these two projects will amount to about $35 million. In addition, we managed to reach an agreement with our Russian colleagues on the mutual recognition of our GMP standards. This is important, because earlier it was difficult for us to enter the Russian market due to the state registration requirements, which were very strict and Uzbek enterprises had to re-conduct pre-clinical or clinical trials. Today we have reached an agreement on the mutual recognition of pharmaceutical standards, and this will make it possible to quickly arrange the export of our drugs to Russia,” he said.
It should be recalled that from April 25 to April 27, the National Exhibition Complex “Uzexpocentre” is hosting the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Central Asia”.