Uzbekistan to host a meeting of OCA Executive Committee for first time
On May 5-6, a meeting of the Executive Committee of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) will be held in Uzbekistan for the first time, at which high-ranking officials of continental sports will discuss important issues of the upcoming complex starts.
According to the National Olympic Committee (NOC), the tasks of preparing for the Hangzhou 2022 Asian Games will be considered. In addition, a grandiose sporting event will be held – a festive program of the 30th anniversary of the founding of the NOC of Uzbekistan.
The current head of the OCA, Raja Randhir Singh, arrived in Tashkent to participate in these events. “We have come to hold a regular meeting of the OCA Executive Committee and, together with friends, celebrate the 30th anniversary of the formation of the NOC of Uzbekistan. At the meeting of the Executive Committee, we will discuss preparation plans for the upcoming Asian Games. We’ll exchange views on the prospects of the Olympic Movement on our continent. First of all, I want to congratulate President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on the achievements of your country in the field of sports. We have very close ties with the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan. In addition, during our visit, we will consider plans for preparations for the IV Youth Asian Games in 2025 in Tashkent,” the OCA head noted.
Representatives of about 30 countries of the continent will take part in the meeting of the OCA Executive Committee. It will discuss important and relevant issues today, including: preparations for the Asian Games Hangzhou-2022, the III Asian Youth Games Shantou-2021. There will also be a presentation of the preparation project for the 4th Asian Youth Games “Tashkent-2025”.