SpaceX may implement major projects in Uzbekistan
The Minister of ICT and the Director General of Uzbekkosmos held talks with a representative of SpaceX in Tashkent and invited the company and its satellite Internet project – Starlink to enter the Uzbek market.
Photo: SpaceX
The Space Technology Conference STC-2022 is taking place in Tashkent on May 10-11.
On the first day of the conference, Sherzod Shermatov, the ICT Minister of Uzbekistan, met with Ben McWilliams, a representative of SpaceX, the ministerial press service told Kun.uz.
During the meeting, a representative of SpaceX expressed readiness to implement major projects in Uzbekistan.
In order to expand mutually beneficial cooperation, the Ministry of ICT offered the company’s representative to open a representative office in Uzbekistan.
Uzbekkosmos Director General Shukhrat Kadirov also held talks with Ben McWilliams.
The meeting discussed the entry of the Starlink project, implemented by SpaceX for high-speed broadband Internet access via satellite, into the Uzbek market.
Following the talks, the parties noted their readiness to further develop mutually beneficial relations and cooperation.