Sardor Umurzakov holds a meeting on introduction of innovations and implementation of projects with participation of international financial institutions
Recently, Deputy PM – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov held a meeting via videoconference meeting to discuss the progress in the field of innovation and implementation of projects financed by international financial institutions.
According to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT), the meeting was attended by heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks, local authorities of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent city.
The results achieved in the field of innovations in a number of areas, in particular, in the field of geology, mining and chemical industries, which are the “drivers” of the country’s economy, were noted.
At the same time, during the meeting, a number of leaders of industrial associations were instructed to expand innovation activities, organize systematic work on the creation and implementation of new developments and involve the country’s research institutions in solving specific practical issues in various industries.
Clear tasks have been set to develop a plan of measures to improve the country’s performance in the international Global Innovation Index, and improve the material-technical base of scientific and educational organizations.
The heads of ministries and departments were instructed to ensure the preparation of “roadmaps” that provide for the implementation of projects for the commercialization of innovative developments in 2022, as well as to develop and submit targeted programs for innovative development in 2023.
Local authorities were instructed to identify additional districts (cities) as new innovation zones, with proposals on specific development programs for these zones in 2022-2023.
During the meeting, the current state of the implementation of projects financed from the funds of international financial institutions was also discussed. It was announced that in January-February, 105 projects implemented with the participation of international financial institutions disbursed $296 million, which is 100% of the planned parameters.
Following the meeting, the heads of relevant ministries and departments were given targeted instructions to take prompt measures for the timely implementation of relevant projects.