Uzbekistan, Japan discuss promising areas of bilateral cooperation
In Tokyo, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Mukhsinhodja Abdurakhmanov met with a deputy of the House of Councilors of the Parliament, the former governor of Hokkaido Prefecture Harumi Takahashi and a deputy of the House of Representatives of the Parliament, the former Deputy FM of Japan Manabu Horii to discuss the development of Uzbek-Japanese relations.
During the talks, issues of further expansion of interaction between the parliamentarians of the two countries and their regions were considered. It was noted that the official visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in December 2019 gave a powerful impetus to the development of bilateral mutually beneficial cooperation in all areas. Following the visits of Deputy PM, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov to Japan and FM of Japan Yoshimasu Hayashi to Uzbekistan in April, the mutual readiness of the two countries to further strengthen the strategic partnership was confirmed.
At the talks, the Japanese side congratulated the Uzbek people on the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries and expressed their readiness to make efforts to expand bilateral political and economic ties.
During the meetings, issues of developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Hokkaido Prefecture, the constituency of deputies Harumi Takahashi and Manabu Horii, were also discussed. In particular, the issues of establishing regional cooperation between the Surkhandarya region and the Hokkaido prefecture in the trade-investment, educational and cultural-humanitarian spheres with the implementation of investment projects and holding joint events in 2022-2023 were discussed.
The Japanese deputies expressed their readiness to assist in the establishment and development of trade-economic and cultural ties between the two regions, as well as in establishing exchanges within the framework of the “labor trainees” program.