27 new uranium deposits discovered in Uzbekistan
On May 19, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of projects aimed at further developing the geological industry, increasing mineral reserves and underground water resources.
According to the press service of the head of state, in recent years, as a result of both scientific and technological strengthening of the domestic geological sphere, the scope of geological exploration has expanded, new deposits have been discovered. Large enterprises are being built on their basis and promising projects are being developed. In particular, 27 new uranium deposits have been discovered, and a stable raw material base has been created. However, there are still many untapped opportunities in the field. In this regard, the head of state instructed to increase the extraction of valuable and rare metals.
At the presentation, the responsible persons presented information about the upcoming work. Thus, 14 projects have been formed for a total of $182 million. The President noted that it is necessary to go beyond these projects and set higher goals.
To this end, the task was set to develop a separate exploration program for 2022-2026. The program will provide for an increase in uranium reserves through the development of 8 new deposits and 18 promising areas, the use of modern drilling equipment from abroad, and the creation of a digital geological model. Instructions were also given regarding the transformation of the “Navoiyuran” state enterprise, the involvement of foreign specialists and the improvement of technological processes.
The importance of assessing uranium reserves in accordance with international standards, increasing the efficiency of extracting uranium from ore based on the latest technologies was emphasized. Proposals to develop promising deposits and attract investors to them were also considered. Thus, under the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of Uzbekistan, it is planned to create a “Yangi kon” project office with an authorized capital of $15 million. This project office will implement investment projects for the extraction of lithium, aluminum, magnesium, graphite and other rare metals.
“The head of state pointed to the steady increase in the cost of uranium in the world market and stressed the need to pay special attention in new projects to the processing of this raw material and the creation of value-added products. This requires qualified personnel. To do this, at the initiative of the President, the University of Geological Sciences was organized. The Navoi Mining Institute was given the status of a university. Joint programs have been established with the University of Pisa and St. Petersburg Mining University. However, the training of mid-level specialists with modern knowledge, a good level of knowledge of information technology and foreign languages   is unsatisfactory. In particular, in the system of the State Committee for Geology and Mineral Resources alone, more than 300 mid-level specialists are required per year,” the report reads.
The need to expand the geological directions in the technical schools of Zarafshan, Angren and Guzar, and the training of qualified workers was indicated. Last year, a copper industry cluster was established in the country. According to the relevant program, it is planned to double copper production and produce products worth $8 billion.