Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan discuss issues of development of cooperation in priority areas
On May 21, the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov met with Advisor to the Minister of Economy of Azerbaijan Emil Majidov at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT).
According to the MIFT, the agenda of the talks included a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation in such areas as investment, mutual trade, industrial cooperation and the transport-logistics sector.
The issue of holding regular meetings of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan and the Business Council in the second half of 2022 in Tashkent was agreed.
Following the talks, the parties agreed to accelerate the implementation of joint initiatives and projects aimed at further expanding economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan.