Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan expand tourist ties
Issues of developing tourism ties between Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan, preparing joint travel routes and increasing the number of tourist flows were discussed at a meeting in Baku between Deputy PM, Minister of Tourism and Cultural Heritage Aziz Abdukhakimov and Chairman of the State Tourism Agency Fuad Nagiyev.
During the meeting, detailed information was provided on the efforts made by the government of Uzbekistan to promote the tourism potential of the republic. In this context, special emphasis was placed on the initiative of the President of Uzbekistan “Tabarruk ziyorat” (“Blessed Pilgrimage”), which provides for the organization of visits to holy places in the country, as well as acquaintance with the history of the life and work of world famous theologians.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on the implementation of a set of measures aimed at developing Uzbek-Azerbaijani cooperation in the field of tourism.