President Mirziyoyev issues “final warning” to Transport Minister
The head of state noted the unsatisfactory work to attract investors to Uzbek airports and increase flights between the regions of the country.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev criticized the slow pace of attracting private investors to the transport sector.
As the presidential press service reported, the meeting addressed the issues of attracting investors to airports on the basis of private partnership, the unsatisfactory state of affairs with private partnership projects for the construction of Tashkent-Samarkand and Tashkent-Andijan highways, as well as the need to increase air travel, rail and road traffic between regions. The Transport Minister Ilkhom Makhkamov has been issued a final warning.
The Ministry of Transport and Uzbekistan Airports have been assigned the following tasks:
•  by July 1, starting practical work to attract investors and low-cost airlines for domestic flights to airports on a private partnership basis;
•  by August 1, increasing the number of domestic flights to 90 per week.
The need to accelerate the transformation of the railway system was noted.
In the field of roads, the task was to develop proposals for quality control of construction and expenditure of allocated funds.