Universities in Uzbekistan to introduce distance education
The president has signed a decree “On organizing the admission of students to state higher educational institutions”.
According to the document, starting from the 2022/2023 academic year:
- state higher educational institutions, based on their capabilities, will introduce distance learning courses for undergraduate students;
- the parameters of the state order for admission to study at secondary specialized and vocational educational institutions will be approved by the Ministry of Higher Education on the basis of proposals from ministries and departments that are in charge of these educational institutions, in agreement with the Ministry of Finance;
- admission to master’s degree courses of state higher educational institutions will be carried out on the basis of the average score of the bachelor's degree and the score of the corresponding national or international certificate that determines the level of foreign language knowledge of the applicant. No additional exam will be conducted.