Tanzila Narbayeva meets with parliamentary delegation of Iran
Chairperson of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva met yesterday with an Iranian delegation headed by Chairman of the Majlis of the Islamic Council Muhammad Bagir Kolibof.
According to the information service of the parliamentary upper house, during the meeting, issues of strengthening inter-parliamentary relations between the two countries were discussed.
An exchange of views also took place on increasing the importance of legislative bodies in the development of trade-economic ties between Uzbekistan and Iran.
Following the conversation, an agreement was reached on further intensifying the inter-parliamentary dialogue. There are also plans to make extensive use of the capabilities of regional and international inter-parliamentary organizations, including the Asian Parliamentary Assembly.