Uzbek-Russian secretaries of security councils hold talks in Tashkent
Viktor Makhmudov, Secretary of the Security Council under the President of Uzbekistan, held talks with Nikolay Patrushev, Secretary of the Russian Security Council, the Security Council of Russia reported.
The parties noted that Uzbek-Russian relations, based on strategic partnership and alliance, are rapidly developing. Despite the weight of the tasks facing them today, they noted that extensive work on expanding bilateral cooperation at the level of the governments and law enforcement agencies of the two countries continues.
Also, issues related to further plans of mutual cooperation between special services, military agencies, law enforcement and justice agencies of Russia and Uzbekistan were discussed.
Opinions were exchanged on a number of regional issues. The Russian side expressed concern about the desire of the Western countries and, first of all, the USA to create hotbeds in the territory of the CIS.
Following the meeting, multilateral cooperation of Russia and Uzbekistan, including the mutual cooperation within the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the implementation of planned activities under the chairmanship of Uzbekistan in this organization were discussed.