President outlines priority areas of multifaceted cooperation with EU
On October 19, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Special Representative of the European Union (EU) for Central Asia, Terhi Hakala.
According to the press service of the head of state, during the meeting, the issues of further expansion of the Uzbek-European multifaceted relations and strengthening of regional cooperation were considered. An exchange of views took place on the current international agenda.
Particular attention was paid to the development of a constructive political dialogue, promotion of programs and projects of mutually beneficial cooperation in the trade-economic, investment and financial-technical fields, as well as in the field of ecology, education and tourism.
“At the beginning of the meeting, the EU Special Representative emphasized that the EU highly appreciates and consistently supports the continuation of the program of irreversible reforms in New Uzbekistan, aimed at further deepening democratic and socio-economic transformations in the country. The multifaceted and dynamic nature of bilateral relations, which in recent years have reached a qualitatively new level, was noted with satisfaction.
Evidence of this is the adoption of an updated EU strategy for Central Asia, granting Uzbekistan the status of a beneficiary of the GSP+ system, as well as initialing an agreement on enhanced partnership and cooperation.
“Trade-economic and investment cooperation is developing fruitfully. In just 9 months of this year, mutual trade has grown by 15%. The volume of exports of Uzbek products to the EU countries increased by 70%. The number of joint projects and enterprises in Uzbekistan has exceeded 1,000. With the participation of European investors, projects are being implemented in high-tech industries, such as energy and automotive, agriculture and other areas,” the press service said.
During the conversation, the importance of developing and implementing programs aimed at promoting sustainable development and strengthening regional connectivity was emphasized. The transport sector, innovations, digitalization, “green” economy, alternative energy and rational water use, inclusive education are identified as priority areas.
Issues of rendering assistance to an early peaceful settlement and socio-economic reconstruction in Afghanistan were also considered.